November 29, 2022

Twa- 9 ef

Halleluja, it's

Auto racing: Zieske, Hedtke take home feature titles at KRA Speedway – West Central Tribune

2 min read

WILLMAR — Derek Zieske of Renville gained the A attribute race in the WISSOTA Road Stock Division on Thursday night time at KRA Speedway.

Zieske edged Braden Brauer of Eyota and Ethan Liams of Kandiyohi.

In the WISSOTA Super Stock Division, Jay Hedtke of Grove Metropolis was victorious in the A feature. Zach Schultz, also of Grove Town, was next and Andrew Hedtke, one more Grove City resident, took third.

No other A attributes had been done at deadline as racers dealt with continuous rain most of the night.

Racing carries on at 7 p.m. following Thursday at KRA with the Super Stock Specific and Inventory Car Unique sponsored by Donnelly Truck Company Inc. of Willmar. No races will be held in the WISSOTA Modified, WISSOTA Midwest Modified or WISSOTA Mod Fours lessons.

Pure StockHeat 1 – (1) Cody Hatch, Olivia … (2) Jared Kelm, Murdock … (3) Brock Hedtke, Atwater.
Warmth 2 – (1)  Bruce Laabs, Grove Town … (2) Dominick Platow, Paynesville … (3) Chris Isdal, Spicer
WISSOTA Modifieds
Heat 1 – (1) Brian Haben, Appleton … (2) Josh Beaulieu, Bemidji … (3) Mike Stearns, Aberdeen, S.D.
Heat 2 – (1) Brady Gerdes, Villard … (2) Danny Bayer, Elrosa … (3) Shane Sabraski, Rice
Warmth 3 – (1) Joseph Thomas, Glyndon … (2) Don Eischens, Richmond … (3) Tony Konold, Apparent Lake, S.D.
WISSOTA Midwest Mods
Warmth 1 – (1) Jake Smith, St. Joseph … (2) Corey Mehrwerth, St. Stephen … (3) Justin VanEps, Kandiyohi
WISSOTA Mod Four
Heat 1 – (1) Tyler Larson, Kandiyohi … (2) Dean Larson, Pennock … (3) Dustin Holtquist, St. Cloud.
WISSOTA Tremendous Inventory
Warmth 1 – (1) Jacob Knapper, Montevideo … (2) Shane Sabraski, Rice … (3) Andrew Hedtke, Grove City
Heat 2 – (1) Dexton Koch, Becker … (2) Dustin Zieske, Lynd … (3) Zach Schultz, Grove Metropolis
A function – (1) Jay Hedtke, Grove Town … (2) Zach Schultz, Grove City … (3) Andrew Hedtke, Grove Town
WISSOTA Road Stock
Warmth 1 – (1) Ethan Liams, Kandiyohi … (2) Doug Olmscheid, Belgrade … (3) Thomas Well worth, Milaca.
Heat 2 – (1) Justin Vogel, Brooten … (2) Braden Brauer, Eyota … (3) Zachary Flickinger, Madison.
A feature – (1) Derek Zieske, Renville … (2) Braden Brauer, Eyota … (3) Ethan Iiams, Kandiyohi
WISSOTA Hornet
Heat 1 – (1) Justin Schelitzche, Waconia … (2) Blake Hawker, Rice … (3) Mathew Dittman, Lake Lillian.